Menu

Applause 08/07/17

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

GRADUATES & HONORS

Spencer Rodewald, a WHS graduate in 2013, graduated from Arizona State University Summa Cum Laude  with  a  Bachelor of Science in Computer Science Degree from the Fulton School of Engineering. While in the Barrett Honors College he was one of the recipients of the Moeur Award for completing his undergraduate degree in eight semesters with a cumulative GPA of 4.0.

Trinity College (Hartford, Conn.) men's rowing junior co-captain Luke Taylor (Woodinville, Wash.) was named to the 2017 National Invitational Rowing Championship (NIRC) All-Academic Team.
Taylor rowed the No. 5 seat for Trinity's varsity eight in 2016-17.  He previously earned a gold medal with Trinity's novice eight crew New England Rowing Championships and a bronze medal with the same boat in the ECAC National Invitational Collegiate Regatta in 2015.  A graduate of Woodinville High School who played four years of minor league baseball before being forced to retire due to an injury, Taylor is majoring in economics, public policy & law, and writing & rhetoric at Trinity.  He is the son of Sheri and Troy Taylor.

Kj Severin, daughter of Robert and Susan Severin, Woodinville, has been named to Lawrence University's (Appleton, Wisc.) 2016-17 dean's list for maintaining a minimum 3.4 cumulative grade point average for the entire academic year. She is a 2010 graduate of Woodinville High School.

Applause 07/17/17

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

GRADUATIONS

Lynette Fisher-Charles of Kenmore graduated from The College of St. Scholastica (Duluth, Minn.).  She graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Health Information Management.

DEAN'S LIST

Jonathan Elmenhurst of Woodinville was named to the Dean's List for the spring semester at Benedictine College in Atchison, Kansas.

The following local residents made the Dean's List at Rochester Institute of Technology (Rochester, NY):  Drew Tosaya of Kenmore, studying computer engineering and  Max Coppock of Mill Creek, studying human-centered computing.

The following local residents made the academic Deans' List at Azusa Pacific University (Azusa, CA): Franklin  Graves  and  Duncan Shaffer both from Woodinville; Emily Lima, Kelly Luxem, Harriella See who are all from Bothell

The dean’s list for the spring 2017 quarter at Eastern Washington University (Cheney, WA) is now accessible online at www.ewu.edu/deanslist, and it includes many talented students from our readership area.

Applause - July 3, 2017

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

GRADUATIONS

Kimberly Frost of Woodinville earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Elementary Education at George Fox University (Newberg, Ore.).

Susan Y. Ahn of Bothell graduated from Western New England University (Springfield, Mass.) with a Doctor of Pharmacy degree. 

Kyle Wasson graduated cum laude from St. Olaf College (Northfield, Minn.) with a major in Performance.

Kayla Roberson from Woodinville graduated from Wheaton College (Wheaton, Ill.) cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in Applied Health Science.

Madison A. Kilgore from Woodinville has graduated from Hartwick College (Oneonta, N.Y.). 

DEAN'S LIST

The following students have been named to the Honor Roll at Oregon State University (Corvallis):
From Bothell:  Lauren N. Bickhaus, majoring in Human Development & Family Science; Ciera J. Edison, majoring in Fisheries & Wildlife Science; Rebecca M. Crawford, majoring in Biology; Nicholas E. Kostelecky, majoring in Biochemistry &  Biophysics; and Victor M. Puoci, majoring in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology.
From Kenmore: Tessa Alger, majoring in Merchandising Management.
From Woodinville:  Haley M. Conklin, majoring in Digital Communication Arts and David J. Fletcher, majoring in Biology.

Ali McAllister-Day of Bothell was named to the University of New Hampshire's (Durham, N.H.) Dean's List for the Spring 2017 Semester.  She is majoring in BiomedScience: Med&VetSci.